Privacy policy

This site is owned and operated by Rippleffect Studio Ltd (hereafter referred to as “Rippleffect”). Your privacy on the internet is of the utmost importance to us.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we believe it's important that you understand our policy and the terms and conditions relating to how we collect and use that data. The information below explains what types of information we gather and how it used. If any of the information is unclear or you have questions related to privacy that you'd like answering, please contact usIt is important to note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we gather

We gather information from visitors to this website every time you email us your details. Additional information is automatically captured each time you visit the website via cookies. For more information, please read our cookie policy.

Personal information

We only process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests.


Please note that we will never use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.


We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by Government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to: Louise Jones, Rippleffect, Liverpool Echo Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.


Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in January 2015.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Please see our cookies policy for more details. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.